2014 Grammys Winners!


Image source: Getty/ Spin.Com

French duo Daft Punk won the most-coveted awards Album of The Year (Random Access Memories), and Record of The Year (Get Lucky) at the 56th Annual Grammy Awards last Sunday. They also nabbed the titles of Best Pop Duo/Group Performance, Best Dance/Electronica Album and Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical, for a grand total of five awards.


Image source: Foxnews.com

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis hit a close second, scoring the awards for Best Rap Song, Best Rap Album, Best Rap Performance, and Best New Artist.


Image source: Telegraph.Co.Uk

Other winners include Lorde, Rihanna, Bruno Mars, Imagine Dragons, and Alicia Keys.

Check out the full list of awardees below:

Album Of The Year – Random Access Memories by Daft Punk

Record Of The Year – Get Lucky by Daft Punk feat. Pharell Williams

Song Of The Year – Royals by Lorde

Best New Artist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance – Royals by Lorde

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – Get Lucky by Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Vocal Album – Unorthodox Jukebox by Bruno Mars

Best Pop Instrumental Album – Steppin’ Out by Herb Alpert

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – To Be Loved by Michael Bublé

DANCE

Best Dance/Electronica Album – Random Access Memories — by Daft Punk

Best Dance Recording – Clarity by Zedd feat. Foxes

ROCK

Best Rock Performance – Radioactive by Imagine Dragons

Best Rock Album – Celebration Day by Led Zeppelin

Best Metal Performance – God Is Dead? by Black Sabbath

Best Rock Song – Cut Me Some Slack by Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album – Modern Vampires Of The City by Vampire Weekend

R&B

Best R&B Performance – Something by Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Urban Contemporary Album – Unapologetic by Rihanna

Best R&B Album – Girl On Fire by Alicia Keys

Best Traditional R&B Performance – Please Come Home by Gary Clark Jr.

Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award) – Pusher Love Girl by James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

RAP

Best Rap Performance – Thrift Shop by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration – Holy Grail by Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Album – The Heist by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Rap Song – Thrift Shop by Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

COUNTRY MUSIC

Best Country Solo Performance – Wagon Wheel by Darius Rucker

Best Country Album – Same Trailer Different Park by Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance – From This Valley by The Civil Wars

Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award) – Merry Go ‘Round by Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album – Love’s River by Laura Sullivan

JAZZ

Best Jazz Instrumental Album – Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue — Terri Lyne Carrington

Best Improvised Jazz Solo – Orbits by Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album – Liquid Spirit by Gregory Porter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album – Night In Calisia by Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Best Latin Jazz Album – Song For Maura by Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Album – Grace (Live) by Tasha Cobbs

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance – Break Every Chain [Live] by Tasha Cobbs

Best Gospel Song – If He Did It Before… Same God [Live] by Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song – Overcomer by David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album – Overcomer by Mandisa

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album – Vida by Draco Rosa

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album – Treinta Días by La Santa Cecilia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) – Mi Manera by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album – Pacific Mambo Orchestra by Pacific Mambo Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best Americana Album – Old Yellow Moon by Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Best Bluegrass Album – The Streets Of Baltimore by Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album – Get Up! by Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Best Folk Album – My Favorite Picture Of You by Guy Clark

Best Regional Roots Music Album - Dockside Sessions by Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album – Ziggy Marley In Concert by Ziggy Marley

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album – Savor Flamenco by Gipsy Kings

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Album – Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well by Jennifer Gasoi

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album – America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t by Stephen Colbert

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album – Calm Down Gurrl by Kathy Griffin

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album – Kinky Boots

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media – Sound City: Real To Reel

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media – Skyfall by Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media – Skyfall from Skyfall by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition – Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra by Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Arrangement – On Green Dolphin Street by Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) – Swing Low by Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

CRAFTS

Best Recording Package – Long Night Moon by Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package – Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) by Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney and Wings)

Best Album Notes - Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) by Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

PRODUCTION

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical – Random Access Memories by Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical – Pharrell Williams — BBC (Jay-Z), Blurred Lines (Robin Thicke featuring T.I. & Pharrell), Happy (Pharrell Williams), I Can’t Describe (The Way I Feel) (Jennifer Hudson featuring T.I.), Nuclear (Destiny’s Child), Oceans (Jay-Z featuring Frank Ocean), Reach Out Richard (Mayer Hawthorne), The Stars Are Ours (Mayer Hawthorne)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical – Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) by Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

PRODUCTION, SURROUND SOUND

Best Surround Sound Album – Live Kisses by Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical – Winter Morning Walks by David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical – David Frost — Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble) — Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello), Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss) — Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble), Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA), Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony), Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra), Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra), Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance – Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 by Osmo Vänskä (conductor), Minnesota Orchestra

Best Opera Recording – Adès: The Tempest by Thomas Adès (conductor); Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna, Alan Oke (soloists); Luisa Bricetti and Victoria Warivonchick (producers)

Best Choral Performance – Pärt: Adam’s Lament — Tõnu Kaljuste (conductor) (with Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance – Roomful of Teeth by Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo – Corigliano: Conjurer by Concerto for Percussionist & String Orchestra — Evelyn Glennie (soloist), David Alan Miller (conductor)

Best Classical Vocal Solo – Winter Morning Walks by Dawn Upshaw

Best Classical Compendium – Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik by Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition – Winter Morning Walks by Maria Schneider

MUSIC VIDEO

Best Music Video – Suit & Tie by Justin Timberlake featuring Jay-Z — David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer

Best Music Film – Live Kisses by Paul McCartney — Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers

SPECIAL MERIT AWARDS

MusiCares Person of the Year – Carole King

Lifetime Achievement Award:

The Beatles

Clifton Chenier

The Isley Brothers

Kraftwerk

Kris Kristofferson

Armando Manzanero

Maud Powell

Trustees Awards

Rick Hall

Jim Marshall

Ennio Morricone

One thought on “2014 Grammys Winners!

  1. Pingback: 2014 Grammys Winners! | Online Radio Stations | What I read I share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>